BARNES v. BRANKER
[…] In
addition, the passage in question, as characterized by Barnes,
expressed no opinion on the propriety of the death penalty and
simply indicated that a Christian has a duty to follow the laws
of the state, cf. Robinson v. Polk, 438 F.3d 350, 363 (4th Cir.
2006)
(explaining
that
the
Bible
“invites
the
listener
to
examine his or her own conscience from within”), which, in the
case of North Carolina, permitted a jury, in its discretion, to
recommend that a convicted murderer like Barnes serve life in
prison
or
be
put
to
death,
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§ 15A-2000(b)(3)
(permitting the jury to recommend “whether the defendant should
be sentenced to death or to imprisonment in the State’s prison
for life”).
Nothing in Barnes’ evidence indicates that Pastor
Lomax shared his personal -- or Biblical -- view on the death
11
Barnes’ petition contends that “Jordan acknowledged her improper
communication with her pastor . . . w[as] directly related to