FROHNAPLE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] unwilling partner in a floundering business." Collins v. United States, 848 F.2d 740, 741-42 (6th Cir. 1988). The Code "assure[s] compliance by the employer with its obligation . . . to pay" trust fund taxes by imposing personal liability on officers or agents of the employer responsible for "the employer's decisions regarding withholding and payment" of the taxes. Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 247, 98 S. Ct. 1778, 56 L.Ed.2d 251 (1978) (interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (2006)). To that end, § 6672(a) of the Code provides that "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax . . . who willfully fails" to do so shall be personally liable for "a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not . . . paid over." 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). Although labeled as a "penalty," § 6672 does not actually punish; rather, it "brings to the government only the same amount to which it was entitled by way of the tax." Turnbull v.