AMERICAN STAINLESS & SUPPLY, LLC et al v. ALL POINTS CAPITAL CORPORATION
[…] II. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), a district court has discretionary jurisdiction to hear appeals from interlocutory orders and decrees of the bankruptcy court. Section 158 provides no guidance as to when a court should grant a motion for leave to appeal. However, section 158(c) states that bankruptcy appeals "shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts." Therefore, district courts apply an analysis similar 3 to that used when certifying interlocutory review by the court of appeals under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). KPMG Peat Marwick, L.L.P. v. Estate of Nelco, LTD., Inc., 250 B.R. 74, 78 (E.D. Va. 2000).