STATIC CONTROL COMPONENTS, INC. v. SUMMIX, INC.
[…] For purposes of this statute, a trade secret
is defined as:
[B]usiness or technical information including but not
limited to a formula, pattern, program, device,
compilation of information, method, technique, or process
that:
a. Derives independent actual or potential commercial
value from not being generally known or readily
ascertainable through independent development or reverse
engineering by persons who can obtain economic value from
its disclosure or use; and
b. Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under
the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152.
Furthermore, misappropriation means “acquisition, disclosure,
or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied
authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by
independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from
another person with a right to disclose the trade secret.”
Id.
To
state a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets, a plaintiff
“must identify a trade secret with sufficient particularity so as
to enable a defendant to delineate that which he is accused of
-12-
misappropriating and a court to determine whether misappropriation
has
or
is
threatened
to