JOHNSON v. AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] purposes of ERISA’s saving clause (by focusing on the state law’s
affect on risk pool arrangements). In denying that ERISA preempted
§ 58-3-30, Plaintiff cited a case decided before Kentucky Ass’n
(hence, the objection that she relied “on an old standard”).
Because Defendant has failed to develop any argument to support its
equivocal suggestion that § 58-3-30 might fall outside the saving
clause, the Court declines to discuss these matters further.
-17-
saving clause. Given the absence of any showing of preemption, the
Court must look to § 58-3-30 to fix the definition of “accident” in
the policies at issue in this case.
See FMC Corp., 498 U.S. at 61.
The Meaning of “Accident” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-30
Under North Carolina law, the term “‘Accident’ . . . shall be
defined to imply ‘result’ language and shall not include words that
establish an accidental means test.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-30(b).
Said statute, however, does not identify the “‘result’ language” to
which it makes reference.
See id.
Neither have the parties cited
nor has the Court located any North Carolina state court decisions
explicating the term “‘result’ language” under § 58-3-30.14