BLACKBURN v. THE TRUSTEES OF GUILFORD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] is to “test[] the sufficiency of a
complaint” and not to “resolve contests surrounding the facts,
the
merits
of
a
claim,
or
the
applicability
of
defenses.”
Republican Party of N.C. v. Martin, 980 F.2d 943, 952 (4th Cir.
1992).
In considering a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, a court “must
accept as true all of the factual allegations contained in the
complaint,” Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (per
curiam), and all reasonable inferences must be drawn in the
plaintiff‟s favor, Ibarra v. United States, 120 F.3d 472, 474
(4th Cir. 1997).
9
GTCC does not contend that Blackburn‟s claim under section 504 of
the Rehabilitation Act is barred by the Eleventh Amendment.
See 42
U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh
Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in
Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973[.]”); see also Constantine, 411 F.3d at 491-92 (holding that
section 2000d-7 is a constitutional waiver of Eleventh Amendment
immunity).
19
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2), a complaint
must contain a “short and plain statement of the claim showing