BLACKBURN v. THE TRUSTEES OF GUILFORD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] Stat.
§ 126-5(d) to define the “policy-making positions” exempted from
the sovereign immunity waiver, the court should look to Chapter
126 to define “State employees.”
“State
employees,”
however.
Section 126-5 does not define
Rather,
it
establishes
which
employees are covered by or exempted from the State Personnel
System
(“SPS”)
-
a
system
of
7
personnel
administration
that
classifies positions paid by the State, sets compensation, and
mandates conditions of employment.
GTCC contends that only those employees covered by the SPS
should be considered “State employees.”
section
126-5(c2)(3)
specifically
It argues that because
exempts
from
the
SPS
“[e]mployees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in
accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D-5 and G.S. 115D-20,”
Blackburn
is
Blackburn
exempted
should
not
contemplated by SEFRRA.
from
be
the
SPS.
considered
Thus,
a
GTCC
“State
argues,
employee”
GTCC further points to a provision of
section 126-5 that identifies “State employees” separately from
“community college employees” and contends that this evidences
legislative
intent
to
treat
community
college
employees
separately from “State employees” for purposes of SEFRRA.
See
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 126-5(c5), (c6) (noting that Articles 14 and
15 “of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public
school employees, and community college employees.”)
Blackburn argues that a plain reading of SEFRRA makes clear
that the only employees excluded from SEFRRA are those in public
policy-making positions.
Had the legislature wished to exclude
all employees who were excluded from the SPS, Blackburn argues,
the statute would have stated as much.