BLACKBURN v. THE TRUSTEES OF GUILFORD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] provide for their defense.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.2(4).6
Yet
another example is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-45.1(11), which details
the benefits system for “Teachers and State employees.”
defines
an
“Employee
or
State
employee”
as
“[a]ny
It
permanent
full-time or permanent part-time regular employee (designated as
half-time or more) of an employing unit.”
is
defined
Community
to
include
College;
State
“[a]
North
Department,
An “employing unit”
Carolina
Agency,
School
or
System;
Institution;
Administrative Office of the Courts; or Association or Examining
6
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.2 provides: “„The State‟ includes all
departments, agencies, boards, commissions, institutions, bureaus, and
authorities of the State. Community colleges, technical colleges, and
occupational licensing boards regulated by Chapter 93B of the General
Statutes shall be deemed State agencies for purposes of this Article.”
15
Board whose employees are eligible for membership in a StateSupported Retirement System.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 125-45.1(12).
Therefore, though the term “State employee” is not defined in
SEFRRA,
the
term
is
defined
elsewhere
to
include
community