BLACKBURN v. THE TRUSTEES OF GUILFORD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] Assembly plainly intended to waive sovereign immunity for “State
employees”
employees
under
of
SEFRRA
community
and
further
colleges
intended
within
the
to
meaning
include
of
the
Blackburn
was
waiver.
The
Second
Amended
Complaint
alleges
that
“hired” by GTCC and was employed as a housekeeper; otherwise, it
does not provide the terms of her employment.8
8
(Doc. 28 ¶¶ 8(a),
This is important because if Blackburn were an independent
contractor, under North Carolina law she would not have been an
employee of GTCC and thus not a “State employee” under section 143300.35.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.2(d) (explaining the an
“„[e]mployee‟ includes an officer, agent, or employee but does not
include an independent contractor”).
18
8(b).)
The Second Amended Complaint alleges further that her
employment ended in “termination,” thus indicating that she was
an employee of GTCC.
(Id. ¶ 8(j).)
Therefore, the court finds
that the Second Amended Complaint alleges that Blackburn was a