KASTEL et al v. NUVEEN INVESTMENTS INC. et al
[…] obtaining money through the sale of Nuveen North Carolina ARPS by means of untrue
statements of material facts and omissions of material facts, employing devices to defraud, and
offering and selling Nuveen North Carolina ARPS not in compliance with the Illinois Securities
Act. Defendants argue that these claims fail because the Illinois Act requires heightened
pleading and facts that raise a strong inference of scienter, which Plaintiffs have failed to
provide.
The claims raised by Plaintiffs correlate to 815 ILCS 5/12(F), (G), and (I). Subsection
(F) prohibits engaging “in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the
sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser
or seller thereof.” 815 ILCS 5/12(F). Subsection (G) makes it a violation to “obtain money or
property through the sale of securities by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of
the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” (Id. (G).) And, subsection (I)
27
forbids employing “any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or
purchase of any security, directly or indirectly.” (Id. (I).)
Illinois courts hold that these subsections in the civil context are modeled after the