BALDWIN v. GREENSBORO, NC, THE CITY OF et al
[…] Plaintiff’s claims against the City of Greensboro, but otherwise
deny Defendants’ motion.
(See Docket Entry 18 at 13.)
Magistrate
Judge Dixon also noted in a footnote that, although Plaintiff’s
employment ended more than six years before Plaintiff filed the
instant
action,
“Defendants
have
not
raised
limitations bar as an affirmative defense.”
the
statute
(Id. at 2 n.1.)
Moreover, he stated:
In amendments to USERRA in the Veterans’ Benefits
Improvement Act of 2008, Congress included an express
statement that there is no statute of limitations for
filing a USERRA claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (“If any
person seeks to file any complaint or claim . . .
alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no
limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim.”).
Thus, Plaintiff does not appear to be facing a statute of
limitations bar. But see Middleton v. City of Chicago,
-6-
of
578 F.3d 655, 665 (7th Cir. 2009) (concluding that the
2008 amendments did not retroactively apply to the
plaintiff’s claims, and finding that the claims were