BALDWIN v. GREENSBORO, NC, THE CITY OF et al
[…] relief and lost wages and benefits.
Id.
Notably, as it relates to the statute of limitations issue,
the
VRRA
contained
a
provision
that
“no
state
statute
of
limitations shall apply to any proceedings under this chapter.”
Pub. L. No. 93-508, sec. 404, § 2022 (emphasis added).
-11-
As no
applicable federal statute of limitations existed at the time, this
provision effectively meant that claims brought under the VRRA
lacked any time bar.
Only on December 1, 1990, did Congress
provide a default federal statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C.
§ 1658, which states as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action
arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date
of the enactment of this section may not be commenced
later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).
However, as the VRRA was not “enacted after
the date of the enactment of” Section 1658, claims brought under
its provisions remained free from the application of Section 1658.
The enactment of USERRA on October 13, 1994, changed this
analysis.
Congress enacted USERRA as an amendment to the VRRA,
and, in doing so, expanded a plaintiff’s rights.
“USERRA provided