MILFORD v. KATHLEEN SEBELIUS
[…] provides that “[i]t is the policy of the Government of the United
States to provide equal opportunity in employment for all persons
[and to] prohibit discrimination in employment because of race,
color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic
-3-
information . . . .”
29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(a).
The Code defines a
“mixed case complaint” as “a complaint of employment discrimination
filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex,
national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to
or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the [MSPB].”
C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1).
29
“An aggrieved person may initially file
a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to [29 C.F.R.
§ 1614] or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to
5 C.F.R. [§] 1201.151, but not both.”
29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b).
“An individual who has a complaint processed pursuant to . . . [29
C.F.R. § 1614] is authorized by 5 U.S.C. [§] 7702 to file a civil
action in an appropriate United States District Court . . .