MILFORD v. KATHLEEN SEBELIUS
[…] The Code defines a “mixed case complaint” as “a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the [MSPB].” C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1). 29 “An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614] or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. [§] 1201.151, but not both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b).