JOHNSON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] After concluding that state law provided the appropriate decisional authority for -5- that determination (see id.), the bankruptcy court looked to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a), which states that: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligations was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. After addressing each of the relevant factors provided in N.C. Gen.