JOHNSON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (See Docket Entry 59-1 at 1-2; see also Docket
Entry 48 at 6.)
Trial was held in the adversary proceeding in August 2011.
(See Docket Entry 59-1 at 1.)
Thereafter, the bankruptcy court
issued a Memorandum Opinion in which it determined that, in order
to decide whether Schofield-Johnson was the nominee of Sammy, the
bankruptcy court first had to analyze whether the transfer between
Sammy and Victoria was fraudulent (see id. at 5). After concluding
that state law provided the appropriate decisional authority for
-5-
that determination (see id.), the bankruptcy court looked to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a), which states that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim
arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligations was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer
or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith intent to hinder,
delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
After addressing each of the relevant factors provided in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 39-23.4(b) to determine intent, the bankruptcy court held
that, “[s]ince the overwhelming majority of the factors favors the
position of the IRS, . . . the transfer from Sammy to Victoria was