JOHNSON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Indeed, the prior analysis, see discussion supra, pp. 10-13, applies verbatim, with the exception that further attention is warranted to whether application of the state law of fraudulent transfers adequately addresses the issues relevant to a claim brought under the federal counterpart. The relevant state and federal statutory provisions regarding fraudulent transfer are nearly identical. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4 with 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b). North Carolina law provides in relevant part: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a). Similarly, the federal statute states: [A] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States, whether such debt arises before or after the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred, if the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor. 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b). Furthermore, both provisions contain an exception to the ability to avoid such a transfer in the case of a person “who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any transferee or obligee.” N.C. Gen.