IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] educational
the
determined by State law or by the State educational agency.”
agency,
local
conducted
as
educational
the
be
agency,
U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(A).
by
shall
If the hearing “is conducted by a local
party
aggrieved
by
the
findings
and
decision rendered in such a hearing may appeal such findings and
decision to the State educational agency.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(1).
In North Carolina, “[a]ny party may file with the Office of
Administrative Hearings a petition to request an impartial hearing
with respect to any matter relating to the . . . provision of a
[FAPE]
of
a
child.”
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§
115C-109.6(a).
Additionally, “[a]ny party aggrieved by the findings and decision
of a hearing officer [from the Office of Administrative Hearings]
may . . . fil[e] a written notice of appeal with the person
designated by the State Board [of Education].”
§§ 115C-109.9(a), 115C-107.2.
N.C. Gen. Stat.
The State Board of Education then
appoints a State Review Officer (“SRO”) to conduct an impartial
review of the decision.
Id.
Both state and federal law permit a
party dissatisfied with the SRO’s decision to bring a civil action