Filing 26
[…] In North Carolina, “[a]ny party may file with the Office of Administrative Hearings a petition to request an impartial hearing with respect to any matter relating to the . . . provision of a [FAPE] of a child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a). Additionally, “[a]ny party aggrieved by the findings and decision of a hearing officer [from the Office of Administrative Hearings] may . . . fil[e] a written notice of appeal with the person designated by the State Board [of Education].” §§ 115C-109.9(a), 115C-107.2. N.C. Gen. Stat. The State Board of Education then appoints a State Review Officer (“SRO”) to conduct an impartial review of the decision. Id.