JONES v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] Amendment immunity”).
Even without the Eleventh Amendment bar, Plaintiff’s claims
under the Equal Protection Clause fail on the merits for the
7
reasons
stated
in
the
undersigned’s
Application to Proceed In Forma Pauperis.
5-8.)
denial
of
Plaintiff’s
(See Docket Entry 11 at
The only remaining claims arise under state law.
Docket Entry 2, ¶¶ 28-37.)
(See
Given the absence of a viable federal
constitutional or statutory claim and of grounds for the exercise
of diversity jurisdiction,1 any remaining state law claim should
not proceed in this Court. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (“The
district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction
over a [state] claim . . . [when] the district court has dismissed
all claims over which it has original jurisdiction . . . .”);
United Mine Workers of Am. v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966)
(“[I]f the federal claims are dismissed before trial, even though
not insubstantial in a jurisdictional sense, the state claims
should be dismissed as well.”); Waybright v. Frederick Cnty., Md.,