COOKE v. KELLER
[…] ascertain
waived
that
constitutional
defendant
rights
to
silence, a jury trial, and to confront accusers, before accepting
guilty plea).
North
See Parke, 506 U.S. at 30.
Carolina
has
actually
codified
a
presumption
of
regularity in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(c), a fact of which the
United States Supreme Court took note without any disapproval. See
Parke, 506 U.S. at 33 (describing a variety of state practices,
including § 15A-980, and concluding that “the range of contemporary
state practice certainly does not suggest that allocating some
burden to the defendant is fundamentally unfair”). Section 15A-980
both creates and limits a defendant’s ability to challenge a prior
conviction in a current proceeding in North Carolina.
A defendant
has “the right to suppress the use of a prior conviction that was
obtained in violation of his right to counsel if its use by the
State” will “[r]esult in a lengthened sentence of imprisonment.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(a).
However, a defendant who fails to
file a pretrial motion to suppress evidence “waives [the] right to
suppress use of a prior conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(b).
Further, in so moving, the defendant “has the burden of proving by
the preponderance of the evidence that the conviction was obtained
in violation of his right to counsel. To prevail, he must prove
that at the time of the conviction he was indigent, had no counsel,
-11-
and had not waived his right to counsel.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
980(c).
Petitioner’s motion for appropriate relief in Stokes County
Superior Court cited to § 15A-980 and argued his motion using its
criteria.
(b)
of
(Docket Entry 5, Ex. 11 at 3, 6.)
that
statute,
the
state
court
Based on subsection
properly
could
treat