WESTMORELAND v. BEAL
[…] Petitioner states that he does not know how the Amendment containing his fifth claim came to be located within the other document, and the same is true for the Court. Giving Petitioner the benefit of the doubt, the Court will address his fifth claim as raised in “Amendment No. #1” to the original Petition. Petitioner states that the habitual felon indictment in his case was fatally flawed because it did not meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1. That statute defines a “habitual felon” as a “person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof.” As Petitioner correctly notes, it -2- further requires, pertinent to this matter, that “[t]he commission of a second felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of guilty to the first felony.”