WESTMORELAND v. BEAL
[…] that
Petitioner
submitted
in
conjunction
with
his
That claim is different from the fifth claim discussed
by the Court in its prior Recommendation.
Petitioner states that
he does not know how the Amendment containing his fifth claim came
to be located within the other document, and the same is true for
the Court.
Giving Petitioner the benefit of the doubt, the Court
will address his fifth claim as raised in “Amendment No. #1” to the
original Petition.
Petitioner states that the habitual felon indictment in his
case was fatally flawed because it did not meet the requirements of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1.
That statute defines a “habitual felon”
as a “person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three
felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United
States or combination thereof.”
As Petitioner correctly notes, it
-2-
further requires, pertinent to this matter, that “[t]he commission
of a second felony shall not fall within the purview of this
Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of
guilty to the first felony.”
Likewise, “[t]he commission of a