WESTMORELAND v. BEAL
[…] Petitioner’s convictions and sentences based on his status as a habitual felon in no way constituted double jeopardy, a denial of equal protection, or cruel and -6- unusual punishment. More importantly, the state court decision denying his claims was neither contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, Supreme Court precedent. Petitioner’s first three claims for relief should be denied. Petitioner’s fourth claim for relief alleges that the sentences he received at resentencing violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335, which provides in pertinent part that, “[w]hen a conviction or sentence . . . has been set aside on . . . direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence . . . .” It is intended to be a general embodiment of North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969), overruled in part by Alabama v. Smith, 490 U.S. 794 (1989). See Official Commentary to N.C. Gen.