HURST v. BRANKER
[…] of a claim of ineffective assistance at trial.” Martinez, 566 U.S.
at 9 (emphasis added).
Subsequently, “[i]n Juniper v. Davis, 737
F.3d 288, 289 (2013), [the Fourth Circuit] held that a habeas
petitioner, who has been sentenced to death and appointed counsel
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2) to pursue federal postconviction
relief, is entitled to the appointment of qualified, independent
legal counsel for the purpose of investigating whether he has any
Martinez-based [ineffective assistance of trial counsel] claims if
-6-
his § 3599 counsel also represented him in the state postconviction
proceedings.”
Fowler v. Joyner, 753 F.3d 446, 461 (4th Cir. 2014)
(emphasis in original); see also id. at 461-62 n.6 (“Pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3599, ‘in any post conviction proceeding under section
2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States Code, seeking to vacate or
set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes
financially unable to obtain adequate legal representation shall be
entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys’ meeting the
practice qualifications set forth in subsections (b) through (d).”
(internal brackets and ellipsis omitted)), 463 (“Because some
claims [of ineffective assistance by trial counsel] may fall within
the Martinez exception to [procedural default], North Carolina