COBBS v. GUILFORD COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT et al
[…] specific area or on a particular issue of policy.”
State ex rel.
Wellington v. Antonelli, No. 1:01CV01088, 2002 WL 31875504, at *3
(M.D.N.C. Dec. 20, 2002) (Osteen, Sr., J.) (unpublished) (citing
McMillian v. Monroe Cnty., 520 U.S. 781, 786 (1997), Knight v.
Vernon, 214 F.3d 544, 552 (4th Cir. 2000), and Dotson v. Chester,
937 F.2d 920, 924 (4th Cir. 1991)).
With respect to both responsibility over the jail generally
and, in particular, matters related to sheriff’s office personnel,
North Carolina law allocates final policymaking authority to the
sheriff. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 (“The sheriff shall have the
care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or
appoint, the keeper thereof.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103(1)
(“Each sheriff . . . has the exclusive right to hire, discharge,
and supervise the employees in his office.”).
As this Court (per
Judge Osteen, Sr.) observed in an analogous case: “Because Guilford
County did not have final policymaking authority . . ., it cannot