MONSANTO COMPANY v. ARE-108 ALEXANDER ROAD, LLC
[…] unpublished opinion, have recognized that an award of prejudgment
interest is mandatory.” Bridgetree, Inc. v. Red F Marketing LLC,
No. 3:10-cv-00228-FDW-DSC, 2013 WL 443698, at *21 (W.D.N.C. Feb. 5,
2013) (unpublished) (citing Hamby v. Williams, 196 N.C. App. 733,
738, 676 S.E.2d 478, 481 (2009) and Castles Auto & Truck Serv.,
Inc. v. Exxon Corp., 16 F. App’x 163, 168 (4th Cir. 2001)); see
also Vanwyk Textile Sys., B.V. v. Zimmer Mach. Am., Inc., 994 F.
Supp. 350, 389 (W.D.N.C. 1997) (“State law applies to questions
involving prejudgment interest in diversity cases.”); N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 24-5(a) (“In an action for breach of contract, except an
action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears
interest from the date of the breach.”).
-12-
(d)
Plaintiff is entitled to return of all Base Rent,
late
fees,
and
interest
paid
under
protest
to
Defendant;
(2)
enter judgment awarding monetary damages for all amounts
of Base Rent and related charges paid under protest by