MONSANTO COMPANY v. ARE-108 ALEXANDER ROAD, LLC
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 provides
the statutory authorization and Section 44(k) of the lease
satisfies the contractual mandate for awarding attorneys’ fees
to the “Prevailing Party.”
Plaintiff’s conclusions.
This court disagrees with both of
Each is addressed in turn below.
- 7 -
A.
Statutory Authorization - Scope
North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 does not, by its terms,
apply to the recovery of lease payments made under protest and
ultimately remitted after judgment as occurred in this case.
The introductory paragraph of Section 6-21.2 states:
Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note . . .
or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid
and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt,
if such note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness
be collected by or through an attorney at law after
maturity, subject to the following provisions . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2.
Parsing the language of Section 6-21.2, North Carolina
courts have determined the statute “allows (1) the party owed
the debt (2) to recover attorney's fees (3) after the debt has
matured (4) provided it is written in the note, conditional sale
contract, or other evidence of indebtedness.”
E.g., Lee Cycle
Ctr., Inc. v. Wilson Cycle Ctr., Inc., 143 N.C. App. 1, 12, 545
S.E.2d 745, 752, aff'd, 354 N.C. 565, 556 S.E.2d 293 (2001).
Here, although the lease agreement is an “evidence of
indebtedness,” Plaintiff’s claim for attorneys’ fees fails as