MAXWELL v. REMINGTON ARMS COMPANY, INC.
[…] Earp v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., No. 5:11-CV-680-D, 2013 WL 4854488, at *5 (E.D.N.C. September 11, 2013); Prichard Enters. v. Adkins, 858 F. Supp. 2d 576, 584-85 (E.D.N.C. 2012); Harbour Point Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. DJF Enters., Inc., 206 N.C. App. 152, 162, 697 S.E.2d 439, 447 (2010). An express warranty may be a written document, or it may take the form of an “affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes the basis of the bargain.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2313(1)(a). However, an “affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. at § 25-2-313(2). In determining whether a seller’s affirmation or description becomes the “basis of the bargain,” North Carolina courts look to certain factors, including “whether the buyer knew of the seller’s statements.” Pake v. Byrd, 55 N.C. App. 551, 553, 286 S.E.2d 588, 590 (1982).