WEST et al
[…] find
that
“[t]he
record
Id. at 764.
shows
that
Gruda
The court went on to
Enterprises
never
physically delivered the cabinets to [the plaintiff] at the agreed
upon destination. Therefore, we find that title did not pass under
[Ind. Code §] 26-1-2-401(2).”
Id.
Similarly, in Huber v. Crop
Prod. Servs., Inc., No. 06-14564-BC, 2007 WL 2746625, at *7 (E.D.
Mich. Sept. 19, 2007) (unpublished), the Eastern District of
Michigan held that purchasers’ claim against a seller of fertilizer
for conversion before delivery was barred by law.
The court noted
that under Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2401(2) “title passes to the
buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his
performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods”
and the plaintiff did “not assert any factual allegation of an
agreement between the parties that title passes prior to delivery,”
Huber, 2007 WL 2746625, at *7.
Consistent with these rulings, courts interpreting facts
inverse to the instant action, i.e., where the goods were delivered