LINDSAY v. LEWIS et al
[…] subpoenas,” Zaken v. Kelley, No. 8:07-CV-867-T-30EAJ, 2008 WL
5122201, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 5, 2008) (unpublished).
Moreover, although (unlike with witness fees) Plaintiff’s
pauper status and the terms of Section 1915(a) and (d) allow him to
avoid prepaying “[t]he costs of service of the subpoenas by the
-5-
[United States Marshals Service]
. . ., Plaintiff is warned that
the costs of service are items of cost which may be taxed against
the losing party after trial.”
Id. at *1 n.1; accord Tessen v.
Lepak, No. 08CV556BBC, 2009 WL 564382, at *1 (W.D. Wis. Mar. 4,
2009) (unpublished); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (stating that “judge
or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs . . .
[f]ees of the clerk and marshal”); 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1) and (b)
(declaring that United States Marshals Service “shall routinely
collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for . . . [s]erving a
subpoena or summons for a witness” and authorizing Attorney General
to
“prescribe
by
regulation
the
fees
to
be
[so]
taxed
and
collected”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.114(a) and (e) (setting fees “United
States
Marshals
“process”
Indeed,
and
the
in
Service
defining
forma
shall
routinely
“process”
pauperis
to
statute
collect”
include
for
serving