MCCAULEY v. HOSPIRA, INC., et al
[…] risks of adverse health events associated with the use of vancomycin” (Am. Compl.
¶ 96) and that Defendants’ “fraudulent misrepresentations intentionally concealed”
various safety issues with regard to the use of vancomycin. (Id. ¶ 98). As such,
Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for misrepresentations made to third parties.
4. Breach of Express Warranty Claim (Count 7)
In order to recover for a breach of express warranty under state or federal law,
a plaintiff must allege that a defect exists, that a warranty covered the item, and that
the seller breached the warranty. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-2-313 (2007); 15 U.S.C.
§ 2310(d); see also Harbor Point Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. DJF Enter., Inc., 697
S.E.2d 439, 447 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010). An express warranty is defined as “[a]ny
affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the
goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain . . . .” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-2313.
In Count 7 of the amended complaint, Plaintiff alleges that “Defendants' [sic]
expressly warranted that Vancomycin drug products were safe and effective” (Am.
Comp. ¶ 110), that Plaintiff and his doctors relied on these warranties (Id. ¶ 111),