CHAPMAN v. HERRON
[…] stood in his way’ and prevented timely filing.”
Id. (quoting Pace
v. DiGuglielmo, 544 U.S. 408, 418 (2005)) (emphasis added).
12
(...continued)
provide for discretionary review petitions to the North Carolina Supreme Court
in noncapital, post-conviction matters. See N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (providing
that certiorari petitions seeking review of court rulings on non-capital MARs
“shall be filed with the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not
entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review
in these cases”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1422(f) (declaring that
“[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief . . . are
final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion,
or otherwise”). Only “a properly filed application for State post-conviction or
other collateral review” tolls the limitations period. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2).
Furthermore, the fact that the North Carolina Supreme Court sometimes, in its