U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION v. HALL
[…] The unrebutted evidence similarly establishes that Plaintiff
failed to comply with CFTC Regulations 4.41(a)(3) and 4.41(b)(1).
Regulation 4.41(a)(3) states:
(a) No . . . [CTA] . . . may advertise in a manner which:
. . .
(3)
Refers
to
any
testimonial,
unless
the
advertisement or sales literature providing
the testimonial prominently discloses:
(i)
That the testimonial may not be representative
of the experience of other clients;
(ii) That the testimonial is no guarantee of future
performance or success; and
(iii)If, more than a nominal sum is paid, the fact
that it is a paid testimonial.
17 C.F.R. § 4.41(a)(3).
-8-
Regulation 4.41(b)(1) provides:
No person may present the performance of any
simulated or hypothetical commodity interest account,
transaction in a commodity interest or series of
transactions in a commodity interest of a . . . [CTA]
. . . unless such performance is accompanied by one of
the following:
(i)
The following statement: “These results are
based on simulated or hypothetical performance
results
that
have
certain
inherent
limitations. Unlike the results shown in an
actual performance record, these results do
not represent actual trading. Also, because
these trades have not actually been executed,
these results may have under- or overcompensated for the impact, if any, of certain
market factors, such as lack of liquidity.
Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in
general are also subject to the fact that they
are designed with the benefit of hindsight.
No representation is being made that any
account will or is likely to achieve profits
or losses similar to these being shown.”; or
(ii) A statement prescribed pursuant to rules
promulgated
by
a
registered
futures
association pursuant to section 17(j) of the
Act.
17 C.F.R. § 4.41(b)(1).
According to the unrebutted evidence, “during the relevant
time period, [the Website] featured testimonials from clients”