U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION v. HALL
[…] trading
contracts” (id.).
system
for
E-mini
S&P’s
500
Futures
Accordingly, regardless of whether or not
Plaintiff considered himself a CTA, he met the definition for
purposes of the Act. See C.F.T.C. v. Heffernan, No. 4:04-23302-25,
2006
WL
2434015,
at
*6
(D.S.C.
2006)
(unpublished)
(finding
defendant met definition of CTA where defendant “provided commodity
futures trading advice for compensation or profit by selling the
trading techniques and electronic mail subscription service [and]
the information provided was designed to advise investors trading
in S&P500 futures contracts”).
Section 6m(1) states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any [CTA] . . ., unless
registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails
or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in
connection with his business as such [CTA] . . .
Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not
apply to any commodity trading advisor who, during the
course of the preceding twelve months, has not furnished
commodity trading advice to more than fifteen persons and
who does not hold himself out generally to the public as
a commodity trading advisor . . . .
7 U.S.C. § 6m(1).4
Given that Defendant has admitted his lack of registration as
a CTA with the CFTC (see Docket Entry 38-1 at 86-87), his actions,
4
Despite Defendant’s contentions regarding the vagueness of
the term “holding out” as it appears in the foregoing, cited