BAILEY v. EXPERIAN INFORMATION SOLUTIONS, INC. et al
[…] inaccurate
and
derogatory
credit,
account
and
other
information concerning Plaintiff, despite
knowing that said information was inaccurate;
f.
Willfully and/or negligently failing to comply
with the requirements imposed on furnishers of
information pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2;
and/or
g.
Willfully and/or negligently failing to comply
with the requirements imposed on consumer
reporting agencies pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681i.
(Id., ¶ 23.)
A
fair
reading
of
Plaintiff’s
Complaint
leads
to
the
conclusion that Plaintiff brings this action against Santander
specifically for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b).
Section
1681s-2(b) pertains to the obligations of an entity in Satander’s
role when given notice of a dispute.
It provides:
After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of
this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness
or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a
consumer reporting agency, the person shall—
-5-
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed
information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the
consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2)
of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the
consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is
incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all
other consumer reporting agencies to which the person
furnished the information and that compile and maintain
files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is
found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be
verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1),
for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency
only, as appropriate, based on the results of the
reinvestigation promptly—
(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of
information.
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b).
In conjunction with its instant Motion, Santander has provided
credible evidence showing its compliance with these requirements.
Specifically, in the form of the sworn statement of its Senior Vice
President for Servicing Operations, Santander has detailed its