CENTRAL STATEES SOUTHEAST & SOUTHWEST AREAS PENSION FUND ET AL v. CARGO CARRIERS, INC. ET AL
[…] (Id. ¶ 31.)1
On July 2, 2006, the Billings Controlled Group allegedly
“effect[ed] a ‘complete withdrawal’ from the Pension Fund within
the meaning of section 4203 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1383” (id. ¶ 34),
incurring withdrawal liability in the amount of $18,063,796.63 (id.
¶ 35).
Because, according to the Complaint, the September 2005
transaction by Talmadge Silversides may be disregarded, Plaintiffs
contend that Cargo Carriers remained a member of the Billings
Controlled Group for purposes of the MPPAA when the Group incurred
liability on July 2, 2006.
(Id. ¶¶ 32-35.)
1
Section 1392(c) states: “If a principal purpose of any
transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this
part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and
collected) without regard to such transaction.”
-4-
The Complaint alleges that the Billings Controlled Group
received at least two demands for payment from the Pension Fund in
August of 2006, to which the Group did not respond.
39.)
(Id. ¶¶ 36-
The Group failed to “timely initiate arbitration pursuant to