CLARK v. RUSSELL, et al
[…] only at a later date.”
Price v. J.C. Penney Co., 26 N.C. App.
249, 252, 216 S.E.2d 154, 156 (1975) (citing Gordon v. Fredle,
206 N.C. 734, 175 S.E. 126 (1934)).
•
Malicious Prosecution:
The applicable statute of limitations
for malicious prosecution is three years.
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-52(5).
•
Professional Negligence: The applicable statute of limitations
for professional negligence is three years and “shall be
deemed to accrue at the time of occurrence of the last act of
the defendant giving rise to the cause of action . . . .”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c).
Furthermore, though said action
may be brought later if injury is not readily apparent, “in no
event shall an action be commenced more than four years from
the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of
action . . . .”
•
Id.
Negligence and Gross Negligence:
The applicable statute of
limitations for a negligence or gross negligence action is
three years from the date of accrual.
-13-
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-52(5).
“A cause of action based on negligence accrues