SMITH v. BANK OF THE CAROLINAS CORPORATION
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 13(a) of a compulsory counterclaim in a prior action. The court rested its finding in part on the fact that the counterclaim could not have been brought in the prior action because the prior action arose in small claims court, such that the counterclaim, exceeding $5,000, fell outside that court’s jurisdiction; more specifically, the court noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219 bars “counterclaim[s], cross claim[s], or third-party claim[s] which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount.” Holloway, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 726 S.E.2d at 202. Here, unlike on the facts in Holloway where the defendant with the compulsory counterclaim was subject to the plaintiff’s forum choice, Plaintiff chose the forum when bringing the initial claim, thereby limiting her own means of recovery.