COVERT v. THE LANE CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
[…] to a physician as result of the flu during which the physician
“conducted a physical examination and drew blood” constituted
“treatment”).
For similar reasons, Plaintiff has presented evidence that
he also had a serious health condition from October 12 to
October 17.
In addition to the length of his incapacity,
Plaintiff has presented evidence that he was hospitalized
overnight, during which time the doctors performed a
catheterization.
(Covert Dep. (Doc. 20-1) at 30-31.)
Thus, he
has also presented evidence to support a finding of a serious
health condition based on inpatient care.
See 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.114 (“Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital
- 19 -
. . . , including any period of incapacity as defined in §
825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such
inpatient care.”).
Interference6
To prevail on an interference claim under 29 U.S.C.
§ 2615(a)(1), a plaintiff must establish that: “(1) he was
eligible for the FMLA's protections, (2) his employer was
covered by the FMLA, (3) he was entitled to leave under the