COVERT v. THE LANE CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
[…] For similar reasons, Plaintiff has presented evidence that he also had a serious health condition from October 12 to October 17. In addition to the length of his incapacity, Plaintiff has presented evidence that he was hospitalized overnight, during which time the doctors performed a catheterization. (Covert Dep. (Doc. 20-1) at 30-31.) Thus, he has also presented evidence to support a finding of a serious health condition based on inpatient care. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 (“Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital - 19 - . . . , including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.”).