SANTIAGO v. MCCLASKEY
[…] See Giancola, 830 F.2d at 550. 16 by deputy sheriffs employed by Rowan County regarding arrests and use of force.” (Id. at 7.) However, North Carolina law does not vest such responsibility in a county, but instead allocates authority over sheriff office personnel to the sheriff. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103(1) (“Each sheriff . . . has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office.”). As this Court (per Judge William L. Osteen, Sr.) observed: “Because [the] County did not have final policymaking authority . . ., it cannot be held liable for the conduct of [the sheriff] or [his deputies].” State ex rel. Wellington v.