SANTIAGO v. MCCLASKEY
[…] 13
The absence of factual matter showing that any failure to
intervene occurred due to a policy or custom of the entities that
employed Defendants Seagraves, Love, Bacote, and Davis warrants
dismissal of any official capacity claim. See Giancola, 830 F.2d
at 550.
16
by deputy sheriffs employed by Rowan County regarding arrests and
use of force.”
(Id. at 7.)
However, North Carolina law does not vest such responsibility
in a county, but instead allocates authority over sheriff office
personnel to the sheriff. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103(1) (“Each
sheriff . . . has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and
supervise the employees in his office.”). As this Court (per Judge
William L. Osteen, Sr.) observed: “Because [the] County did not
have final policymaking authority . . ., it cannot be held liable
for the conduct of [the sheriff] or [his deputies].” State ex rel.
Wellington v. Antonelli, No. 1:01CV01088, 2002 WL 31875504, at *3