WELCH-WALKER v. GUILFORD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] Property interests are created not by the Due Process Clause but by “existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law.” Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). Plaintiff alleges in her Complaint that the terms of her employment were governed by North Carolina General Statute § 115C-325(m). (Compl. [Doc. #2] ¶ 13.) Subsection (m) applies to probationary teachers. Subsection (m)(2) is of particular importance. It states that the “board, upon recommendation of the superintendent, may refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher or to reemploy any teacher who is not under contract for any cause it deems sufficient: Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for personal or political reasons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(m)(2) (2013). 7 In Sigmon v.