WELCH-WALKER v. GUILFORD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] 1.
Property interest
To the extent Plaintiff may be alleging deprivation of a property interest, the Court
concludes that Plaintiff has not stated a due process violation based on the deprivation of a
property interest under existing Fourth Circuit precedent. Property interests are created not by
the Due Process Clause but by “existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent
source such as state law.” Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). Plaintiff alleges
in her Complaint that the terms of her employment were governed by North Carolina General
Statute § 115C-325(m). (Compl. [Doc. #2] ¶ 13.) Subsection (m) applies to probationary
teachers. Subsection (m)(2) is of particular importance. It states that the “board, upon
recommendation of the superintendent, may refuse to renew the contract of any probationary
teacher or to reemploy any teacher who is not under contract for any cause it deems sufficient:
Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for
personal or political reasons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(m)(2) (2013).
7
In Sigmon v. Poe, 564 F.2d 1093 (4th Cir. 1977), the Court of Appeals for the Fourth
Circuit determined that this exact statutory language (although then codified under a different