PETTY, et al v. CROSSWHITE, et al
[…] Rooker-Feldman, therefore, applies when the federal action “essentially amounts to nothing more than an attempt to seek review of [the state court’s] decision by a lower federal court.” Plyler, 129 F.3d at 733; see also Brown & Root, Inc. v. Breckenridge, 211 F.3d 194, 201 (4th Cir. 2000). In Exxon, the Supreme Court significantly narrowed the scope of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, which previously had been interpreted by lower courts to mean that the loser in state court “was barred from bringing suit in federal court alleging the same claim or a claim 1 The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides: Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States. 6 that could have been brought in the state proceedings.” Davani v. Va. Dept. of Transp., 434 F.3d 712, 713 (4th Cir 2006).