MARY'S HOUSE, INC., et al v. STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, et al
[…] and
Defendants
have
not
Similarly, “[i]t is now well settled
that a state cannot be sued under [42 U.S.C.] § 1983.”
Kelly v.
Maryland, 267 Fed. App’x 209, 210 (4th Cir. 2008) (citing Will
v. Mich. Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989)). 1
Thus,
any claims against those defendants for violations of the FHA or
section 1983 are barred; Defendants’ motion to dismiss those
claims is granted.
However,
violations
of
Plaintiffs’
the
RA
and
claims
ADA
against
stand
on
those
a
Defendants
different
for
footing.
Congress has validly abrogated states’ immunity for violations
of the RA through 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7: “A State shall not be
immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of
section 504 of the [RA.]”
2000d-7
to
be
“an
The Fourth Circuit has held section
unambiguous
and
unequivocal
condition
requiring waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity” that “does not
violate
any
other
constitutional
command.”
Constantine
v.
Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474, 492 (4th
1