HUNTER, et al v. TOWN OF MOCKSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA, et al
[…] Town of Bellhaven, 106 N.C. App. 71, 73, 415 S.E.2d 91, 92 (1992).
Beyond the extent of its insurance coverage, however, there is no
waiver.
Wilhelm v. City of Fayetteville, 121 N.C. App. 87, 89,
464 S.E.2d 299, 300 (1995); see also Cunningham v. Riley, 169 N.C.
App. 600, 602, 611 S.E.2d 423, 424 (2005) (“A county may waive
sovereign immunity by purchasing liability insurance, but only to
the extent of coverage provided.” (citations omitted)).
Carolina
law
prohibits
the
entry
of
judgment
against
municipality to the extent of the municipality’s immunity.
10
North
a
See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(c) (“No judgment may be entered against
a city in excess of its insurance policy limits on any tort claim
for which it would have been immune but for the purchase of
liability
insurance
pursuant
to
this
section.”).
Thus,
the
parties agree that it is incumbent on the court to determine the
extent of the Town’s insurance coverage before entering final
judgment.
The Fund seeks to intervene as of right, and permissively,
pursuant
to
Federal
Rules
of
Civil
Procedure
24(a)(2)