BIERS v. CLINE, et al
[…] Nivens v. Gilchrist, 444 F.3d 237, 249 (4th Cir. 2006) (quoting Harter v. Vernon, 101
F.3d 334, 340 (4th Cir. 1996)). It is well established that North Carolina District
Attorneys are state officials. Gilchrist, 444 F.3d at 249 (“The district attorney prosecutes
‘in the name of the State all criminal actions and infractions requiring prosecution’ and is
undoubtedly a state official.”) (citation omitted). Furthermore, as mandated by statute,
the state of North Carolina must pay final judgments awarded against a state employee.
See id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 143-300.6 (Lexis-Nexis 2003) requiring the State
of North Carolina to pay “a final judgment awarded in a court of competent jurisdiction
against a State employee”). Therefore, Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity also
6
bars Mr. Biers’s claims for money damages under Section 1983 against former Durham
District Attorney Cline in her official capacity for First Amendment retaliation and
Fourteenth Amendment stigmatization.
Mr.