UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOURTELLOT
[…] there is any question concerning the applicable sale price for tax
purposes.”
27 C.F.R. § 40.22(b)(1).
Section 4216(b), however,
addresses “constructive sales price” for cigars sold by a manufacturer
at retail, sold on consignment, or sold (otherwise through an arm’s
29
as
one
of
its
Industry
Circulars
applies
determinations of large cigar “price.”
that
section
to
See Dep’t of Treasury,
TTB, Industry Circular No. 2011-03 (April 26, 2011) (referencing
Industry Circular 91-3, which concluded that in determining the
“price” of large cigars “rules similar to 26 U.S.C. § 4216(a)
and
the
regulations
issued
thereunder
will
apply”). 24
Both
parties obviously draw different conclusions from that statute.
Section 4216(a) provides:
In determining, for purposes of this chapter, the
price for which an article is sold, there shall be
included any charge for coverings and containers of
length transaction) at less than the fair market price and does not
appear to apply to the matter before the court.
24
By comparison, TTB’s regulations for computing the tax imposed on
large cigars under section 5701(a)(2) define “sale price” (a term not
used in that statute) as “the price for which the large cigars are
sold by the manufacturer.”