UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOURTELLOT
[…] appear to apply to the matter before the court.
24
By comparison, TTB’s regulations for computing the tax imposed on
large cigars under section 5701(a)(2) define “sale price” (a term not
used in that statute) as “the price for which the large cigars are
sold by the manufacturer.”
27 C.F.R. § 40.22(a) (“Determination of
sale price of large cigars”).
Manufacturers are required to keep a
record of tobacco products removed and “must make entries in this
record at the time of removal” and, for each removal must show, for
large cigars, “the sale price.”
Id. § 40.184(a); see id. § 40.187
(requiring manufacturer “who removes large cigars from the factory
[to] keep such records as are necessary to establish and verify the
price for which the cigars are sold, in accordance with § 40.22”).
Similar provisions apply with respect to large cigar importers.
See
27 C.F.R. §§ 41.11, 41.39, 41.81, 41.181.
To be sure, an
administrative agency’s interpretation of its statute does not control
a court’s interpretation; in the absence of clear congressional
direction,
the
court
must