UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOURTELLOT
[…] taxes on the income of a single year to 90 percent “over the tax
imposed by this chapter [chapter 1].”
to tax years beginning 1943.
The victory tax applied
In 1943, however, Congress also
15
To be sure, the United States Statutes at Large are “legal evidence
of the law” as provided by 1 U.S.C. § 112, and the titles of the
United States Code only serve as “prima facie” evidence of the law
unless they are enacted as “positive law,” in which case they too
serve as legal evidence of the laws. Tax Analysts v. Internal Revenue
Serv., 214 F.3d 179, 182 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see 1 U.S.C. § 204(a)
(“[W]henever titles of such Code [of Laws of the United States] shall
have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal
evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the
United States.”).
Title 7 has not been enacted into positive law.
See 1 U.S.C.A. § 204, United States Code Titles as Positive Law. In
this case, therefore, the court is not bound by the codifier’s
placement of FETRA in Title 7. Cf. United States v. Welden, 377 U.S.