UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOURTELLOT
[…] Corporation from which the Secretary of Agriculture, through the
Commodity Credit Corporation, makes payments to tobacco quota
holders
and
producers.
7
U.S.C.
§
518e(a)(1),
court
turns
(b)(1)(A);
7
C.F.R. §§ 1463.9, 1463.100(a).
With
this
background,
the
to
the
issues
presented by the parties.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Internal
Cigars
Federal
pursuant
to
excise
26
regulations.
Revenue
Code:
taxes
U.S.C.
§§
for
Federal
large
5701(a)(1)
Excise
cigars
and
Tax
are
5702(l)
on
Large
calculated
and
related
Both sections are contained within chapter 52 of
the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 5701(a)(2) currently imposes
an excise tax on large cigars “equal to 52.75 percent of the
price for which sold but not more than 40.26 cents per cigar.”
26
U.S.C.
§
5701(a)(2)
(emphasis
added).
Determination
“price” is set forth in section 5702(l), which provides:
Determination of price on cigars.-In
determining
5701(a)(2)-
price
for
purposes
of
section
(1)
there shall be included any charge incident to