UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOURTELLOT
[…] “gross domestic volume.”
See id. § 518d(c)(1) & (2).
“Gross
domestic volume” is the volume of domestic products “removed”
(as
defined
in
26
U.S.C.
§ 5702,
that
is,
removed
from
the
factory or from internal revenue bond, or released from customs
custody) 7
and
not
exempt
from
5
tax
under
chapter
For purposes of FETRA, “Secretary” means the
Agriculture.
Pub. L. 108-357 § 621(11) (codified
§ 518(11)).
52
of
the
Secretary of
at 7 U.S.C.
6
The remaining classes of tobacco products are cigarettes, snuff,
roll-your-own tobacco, chewing tobacco, and pipe tobacco.
7 U.S.C.
§ 518d(c)(1).
7
While “removed” is not defined in section 5702, “removal” and
“remove” are.
Both “removal” and “remove” mean “the removal of
tobacco products . . . from the factory or from internal revenue bond
under section 5704 . . . or release from customs custody.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 5702(j).
5
Internal Revenue Code.
Id. § 518d(a)(2). 8
FETRA set out the
initial allocation among the six classes for fiscal year 2005
and directed the Secretary of Agriculture to periodically adjust
the
class
allocation
percent
annual
of