UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOURTELLOT
[…] Code of 1986.”
In accord with this, whenever the Act amends or
adds a new section intended to be incorporated into the Internal
Revenue Code, it names a section or part of the Internal Revenue
Code and then states that it “is amended by inserting after
section [specified Code section] the following new section” or
“is amended by adding at the end the following new section,”
followed by the new Internal Revenue Code section number and
text. 20
FETRA Subtitle B (codified at 7 U.S.C. §§ 518-518f), by
contrast,
makes
no
reference
that
it
is
“amending”
or
19
Following the statutory provision of 1 U.S.C. § 204 is provided a
list of U.S. Code Titles enacted as positive law, which is followed by
the heading “Title 26. Internal Revenue Code” and the sentence: “The
sections of Title 26, United States Code, are identical to the
sections of the Internal Revenue Code.”
Because chapter 52 is
contained in Title 26, it is apparent that Congress’s reference to the
Internal Revenue Code in the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 should
be construed as a reference to Title 26 and its chapters.
20
See Pub. L. 108-357, §§ 102, 244, 245, 246, 301, 302, 303, 338,