UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TOURTELLOT
[…] purpose).
it
FETRA, like the quota and price support loan programs
replaces,
is
codified
in
Title
7
(“Agriculture”)
of
the
United States Code.
To finance these transitional payments to quota holders and
tobacco
producers,
FETRA
imposes
assessments
on
tobacco
manufacturers and importers for a ten-year period from fiscal
year 2005 through fiscal year 2014.
518d(b), (k).
Trust
Fund,
Commodity
See 7 U.S.C. §§ 518a(e)(2),
These assessments are deposited into the Tobacco
which
Credit
is
administered
Corporation,
Department of Agriculture. 4
a
by
the
federally-chartered
the
U.S.
Id. §§ 518d(b)(3), 518e(a).
The
4
corporation
within
See Neese v. Johanns, 518 F.3d 215, 217 n.3 (4th Cir. 2008); 15
U.S.C. § 714 (creating a “body corporate to be known as Commodity
Credit Corporation . . . , which shall be an agency and
instrumentality of the United States, within the Department of
Agriculture, subject to the general supervision and direction of the
Secretary of Agriculture”).
4
total amount expended by the Secretary of Agriculture 5 from the
Tobacco Trust Fund over the ten-year transition period may not
exceed $10.14 billion.
In
determining
assessment,
the
Commodity
7 U.S.C. § 518f.
a
particular
Secretary
of
Credit
manufacturer’s
Agriculture,
Corporation,
imposes
or