MINTON v. KELLER
[…] Under North Carolina law, a trial
court must advise a defendant of his or her right to withdraw a
guilty plea when the trial court hands down a sentence which
differs from the plea arrangement.
1024.7
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
However, as discussed above, the trial court here issued a
sentence in compliance with Petitioner’s plea arrangement.
Docket
Entries
8-2,
8-3.)
Moreover,
as
already
found,
(See
the
transcript of plea establishes the voluntary, knowing and counseled
nature of Petitioner’s guilty plea, and Petitioner has failed to
7
Section 15A-1024 mandates that, “[i]f at the time of sentencing, the
judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in
a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of
that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea.” In addition,
upon withdrawal of the plea, Section 15A-1024 requires the judge to continue the
case “until the next session of court.”
-14-
provide the Court with clear and convincing evidence to overcome
his sworn statements during the plea hearing.