MINTON v. KELLER
[…] Petitioner’s sentence and failed to advise Petitioner of his
“statutory right to appeal” depends on the erroneous assumption
that Petitioner
actually
possessed
circumstances of his guilty plea.
a
right
to
appeal
in
the
North Carolina precedent belies
-12-
Petitioner’s position.
In North Carolina, defendants who plead
guilty have very limited grounds on which they can appeal:
1. Whether the sentence “is supported by the evidence.”
This issue is appealable only if [the defendant’s]
minimum term of imprisonment does not fall within the
presumptive range.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1)
(2001);
2. Whether the sentence “[r]esults from an incorrect
finding of the defendant’s prior record level under G.S.
15A-1340.14 or the defendant’s prior conviction level
under
G.S.
15A-1340.21.”
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§ 15A-1444(a2)(1) (2001);
3. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a type of sentence
disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or
G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and
prior record or conviction level.”
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-1444(a2)(2) (2001);
4. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a term of
imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by
G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s
class of offense and prior record or conviction level.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(3) (2001);
5. Whether the trial court improperly denied defendant’s
motion to suppress. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-979(b)(2001),
15A-1444(e) (2001);
6. Whether the trial court improperly denied defendant’s
motion to withdraw his guilty plea.
N.C. Gen. Stat.