THOMPKINS et al v. KEY HEALTH MEDICAL SOLUTIONS, INC.
[…] charge is the difference between the cash and credit price, the latter being higher.”). The allegations
in the Complaint plausibly state that Defendant charged a time price differential or similar charge.
Defendant also contends that Thompkins’ RISA claim warrants dismissal because
Thompkins did not actually pay Defendant for the amounts billed. RISA provides that “[w]ith
respect to a consumer credit installment sale contract, a seller may contract for and receive a finance
charge not exceeding that permitted by this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-15 (emphasis added).
However, § 25A-44 further provides:
In the event that a consumer credit sale contract requires the payment of a finance
charge not more than two times in excess of that permitted by this Chapter, the
9
seller or an assignee of the seller shall not be permitted to recover any finance charge under that
contract and, in addition, the seller shall be liable to the buyer in an amount that is two
times the amount of any finance charge that has been received by the seller, plus
reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the buyer as determined by the court. . . . .
In the event that a consumer credit sale contract requires the payment of a finance
charge more than two times that permitted by this Chapter, the contract shall be
void. The buyer may, at his option, retain without liability any goods delivered under
such a contract and the seller or an assignee of the rights shall not be entitled to recovery anything
under such contract.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-44. Thus, if the contract requires payment of a finance charge in excess of
that allowed, the seller or assignee may not recover any finance charge, and if the contract requires