AMERICAN BANK, FSB v. MILLER BROTHERS LUMBER CO. INC.
[…] Servs., LP, Case No. 11-11413RGM, 2013 WL 3957504 (Bankr. E.D. Va. July 30, 2013); Mostoller
v. Citicapital Commercial Corp. (In re Stetson & Assocs., Inc.),
330 B.R. 613, 623-24 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2005) (“Because trustees
in bankruptcy are armed with the rights of lien creditors under
§ 544(a) and are not purchasers for value, the fact that three
of the [secured creditor‟s] UCC-1 Financing Statements lapsed
during the pendency of the bankruptcy case does not change the
priority scheme as between [the Chapter 7 trustee] and the
[secured creditor].” (footnote omitted)).
-8-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-201 provides:
“Except as otherwise
provided in this Chapter, a security agreement is effective
according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers
of the collateral, and against creditors.”
Other provisions in
the Chapter, including § 25-9-317 and § 25-9-515, modify the
general rule set out in § 25-9-201 through rules regarding
perfection, failure to perfect, and lapse.
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 25-9-317(a)(2) alters the general scheme by subordinating an