AMERICAN BANK, FSB v. MILLER BROTHERS LUMBER CO. INC.
[…] acquires a judicial lien on the collateral. Two weeks
later, the effectiveness of the financing statement
lapses. Although the security interest becomes
unperfected upon lapse, it was perfected when [Lien
Creditor] acquired its lien. Accordingly,
notwithstanding the lapse, the perfected security
interest has priority over the rights of [Lien
Creditor], who is not a purchaser. See Section
9-317(a)(2).
Likewise, here, the post-petition lapse does not result in
a “deemed never to have been perfected” status as between a
secured party and a lien creditor.
Upon the lapse of a
financing statement, Section 25-9-515(c) provides that the
-15-
security interest “is deemed never to have been perfected as
against a purchaser of the collateral for value.”
Stat. § 25-9-515(c).
N.C. Gen.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-515(c) modifies
the position of a purchaser of the collateral for value by
placing it in a position as though there had never been
perfection, but does not provide the same modification as to
judicial lien creditors.