AMERICAN BANK, FSB v. MILLER BROTHERS LUMBER CO. INC.
[…] general rule set out in § 25-9-201 through rules regarding
perfection, failure to perfect, and lapse.
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 25-9-317(a)(2) alters the general scheme by subordinating an
unperfected secured creditor to a judicial lien creditor if the
judicial lien arises before the security interest is perfected.
As a corollary, a judicial lien creditor arising after the
perfection of a security interest is subordinate to the secured
party unless the applicable statutory provisions provide
otherwise.
Central to this court‟s analysis is N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 25-9-515(c) which addresses the effect of a lapsed financing
statement.
“Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be
effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that
was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected,
unless the security interest is perfected otherwise.”
Stat. § 25-9-515(c).
N.C. Gen.
While that sentence is clear, the last
sentence of subsection (c) further provides, “If the security
interest . . . becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed
-9-
never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the
collateral for value.”
Id.
Notably, the express language of
the statute only addresses the fact that the security interest
is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser
for value.
It does not specifically address, in any fashion,
the possible change in priority as to the lapsed perfection of a