MCGEE v. COUNTRYWIDE BANK FSB et al
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the closing date was on or
about January 28, 2008. (See Compl. ¶ 13.) The statute of limitations ran out January 28,
2010 and Plaintiff did not file suit until June 1, 2012. Plaintiff’s claims under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 24-1.1A et seq. should be dismissed.
2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2
Plaintiff asserts that “there is no record Assignment filed on the county level to either
the Sponsor or Depositor as required by the Pooling and Servicing Agreement.” (Compl.
¶ 13.) Defendants argue that no recording of an assignment was necessary pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2. (Defs.’ Mem. at 15.) The statute reads, in part:
It shall not be necessary in order to effect a valid assignment of a note and
deed of trust, mortgage, or other agreement pledging real property . . . to
record a written assignment in the office of the register of deeds in the county
in which the real property is located.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17.2. The subject property is located in Alamance County, thus
no record of assignment was necessary in said county. Plaintiff’s claim should be
dismissed.
3. All other claims under the North Carolina General Statutes
Plaintiff’s remaining claims under N.C. Gen.