MCGEE v. COUNTRYWIDE BANK FSB et al
[…] provides not one single reference to these violations beyond asserting that Defendants’ right
to foreclose is lost because “Defendants’ security interest in subject property has been
rendered void by operation of law” pursuant to said Acts. (Compl. ¶ 22.) Plaintiff alleges
Defendants violated duties imposed by RESPA, but fails to state those “duties” or how
Defendants violated them. (See Compl. ¶ 15.) Undoubtedly, dismissal is appropriate as there
are no supportive facts for these claims.
Plaintiff’s claims under the North Carolina General Statutes
1. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 24-1.1 et seq.
Plaintiff’s Complaint also alleges that Defendants were in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 24-1.1A et seq. (See Compl. ¶ 9.) The provisions in section 24-1.1A govern “contract rates
on home loans secured by first mortgages or first deeds of trust”. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1.1A.
Plaintiff provides no other supportive facts to support any argument pursuant to these
statutes. Moreover, as Defendants note, Plaintiff’s claim under the “Interest Statutes” is
barred by the two-year statute of limitations. (Defs.’ Mem. at 14); See Faircloth v.