ROWAN COUNTY v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION et al
[…] Complaint, contending that, as a result of the Charter
Exemptions, they are statutorily exempt from North Carolina‟s
Transfer Tax.
Plaintiff Counties raise four primary arguments
in response: (1) under relevant Supreme Court precedent “all
taxation” is a term of art that does not include excise taxes;
(2) North Carolina‟s Transfer Tax fits within the carve-out for
real estate taxes because the right to transfer real property is
one right in the “bundle of sticks” associated with property
1
This court has considered whether such a declaration would
be barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which
provides that “district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or
restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under
State law.” For the reasons stated in Fannie Mae v. Hamer, No.
12 C 50230, 2013 WL 591979, at *2-3 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 13, 2013),
this court finds that the Tax Injunction Act does not prevent
this court from construing the Charter Exemptions and declaring