ROWAN COUNTY v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION et al
[…] transfer taxes are laid directly on the Enterprise Defendants.
See Cnty. of Oakland, 716 F.3d at 943.
“It defies common sense
to argue that a tax on a transfer is not also a tax on the
entity that has to pay it.”
Hertel, 897 F. Supp. 2d at 584; see
also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.30(a) (“The transferor must pay
the tax to the register of deeds of the county in which the real
-10-
estate is located before recording the instrument of
conveyance.”).
This court also finds that the carve-out for real estate
taxes in the Charter Exemptions does not apply to the North
Carolina Transfer Tax.
See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e) (“[A]ny real
property of the Corporation shall be subject to State,
territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same
extent according to its value as other real property is
taxed.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (“[A]ny real property of the
corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county,
municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real
property is taxed.”).
Plaintiff Counties are correct that the