ROWAN COUNTY v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION et al
[…] (Doc. 43), and Defendants have filed their reply (Doc. 45).
Defendants‟ motion is now ripe for adjudication, and for the
reasons that follow, this court will grant the motion as to
claim one.
As to claim two, this court will enter a declaratory
judgment that Defendants Federal National Mortgage Association
and Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation are exempt from North
Carolina‟s Transfer Tax.
I.
BACKGROUND
Like many other states, North Carolina levies an excise tax
“on each instrument by which any interest in real property is
conveyed to another person.”
(“Transfer Tax”).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.30(a)
The transferor of the property “must pay the
tax to the register of deeds of the county in which the real
estate is located before recording the instrument of
conveyance.”
Id.
This excise tax “applies to every person
conveying an interest in real estate located in North Carolina
other than a governmental unit or an instrumentality of a
governmental unit.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.28.
Certain
transfers of interest in real estate are exempted from the tax,