FISHER v. THE WINSTON SALEM POLICE DEPT. et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff may bring his ADEA
claims against the entity that would have been his employer, but for the alleged discriminatory
refusal to hire, as long as that entity is an employer under the ADEA. As such, in order to
analyze Official Defendants’ jurisdictional contention that the City of Winston-Salem is not a legal
entity to be sued, this Court must consider whether the City of Winston-Salem is an employer
13
that can be sued under the ADEA.
North Carolina law implies that a city is the employer of a police officer working for the
city’s police department. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-281 (2013) (“A city is authorized to appoint
a chief of police and to employ other police officers who may reside outside the corporate limits of the
city unless the council provides otherwise.” (emphasis added)); Green v. Kitchin, 229 N.C. 450,
445, 50 S.E.2d 545, 548 (1948) (noting that the power “to appoint and employ police for
preserving law and order withing its limits” is expressly conferred upon the North Carolina city).