FULLER v. STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA et al
[…] Docket Entry 4 at 6.)
for
(See
However, a police officer’s request for
identification in the context of a traffic stop does not violate
the Fourth Amendment.
See Hiibel, 542 U.S. at 186-88 (“Our
decisions make clear that questions concerning a suspect’s identity
are a routine and accepted part of many Terry stops.”).
The other asserted constitutional violations in the Amended
Complaint similarly lack a reasonable relationship to Plaintiff’s
4
In addition, the Amended Complaint does not allege that the
traffic stop violated state law. (See Docket Entry 4 at 1-12.)
See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183(a) (“It shall be the duty of the
law-enforcement officers of the State and of each county, city, or
other municipality to see that the provisions of this Article are
enforced within their respective jurisdictions, and any such
officer shall have the power to arrest on sight or upon warrant any
person found violating the provisions of this Article.
Such
officers within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power
to stop any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State for the
purpose of determining whether the same is being operated in
violation of any of the provisions of this Article.”).
-9-
alleged facts. For example, the Amended Complaint identifies seven
unique violations of the Thirteenth Amendment - abolishing slavery
and involuntary servitude - in the course of her traffic stop. (See
Docket Entry 4 at 6-11.)
The suggestion that Trooper Ward’s