MOSER v. CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
[…] See Blake, 2011 WL 98538, at *3 (rejecting a similar attempt to calculate interest in this manner). This Court concludes that Plaintiff’s method of calculating the interest rate he was charged under the Note fails to state a claim for usury. Therefore, this claim should be dismissed. 4. Truth-in-Lending Plaintiff’s final claim is that Defendant violated the “truth-in-lending law,” citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1), by failing to disclose the alleged material facts that he “was the depositor and that the Defendant(s) risked none of their assets in the exchange.” (Id. at 5.) Section 226.17 implements the Federal Truth in Lending Act, and states that required “disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.” However, it is not clear how Plaintiff 6 contends that this provision was violated. Cf. Blake, 2011 WL 98538, at *4 (finding that the same type of argument failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted).