UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JOHNSON
[…] Sheriff
at
trial
about
the
that
it
was
possibility
she
who
had
of
such
an
arrangement (Doc. 153 at 18) and that any mistake with regard to
the TFO’s authority was ICE’s, not ACSO’s (id. at 21–22).
Arndt
confirmed this assessment: “I believe it was purely an ICE issue
as far as ICE, and don’t get me wrong.
purpose.
Nobody did this on
ICE was giving conflicting information; and once it
was discovered in the management audit, as it was supposed to,
it was fixed.”
(Doc. 152 at 166.)
22
c.
Under
North
Gun Permit Investigations
Carolina
law,
county
sheriffs’
responsibility for issuing gun permits.
§ 14-404.
offices
bear
See N.C. Gen. Stat.
The law specifically requires that county sheriffs
verify that “it is not a violation of State or federal law for
the
applicant
handgun.”
Id. 9
to
purchase,
transfer,
receive,
or
possess
a
In accordance with the law, a clerk at ACSO
handles background checks for gun permits with subsequent review
by ACSO captains and a major.
(Doc. 154 at 38–39.)
Former
Chief Deputy Morris McPherson oversaw this process at ACSO until