PAGAN v. YOUNG
[…] Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 220 (2002), the Supreme Court concluded that an application for state post-conviction relief remained pending “until the application has achieved final resolution through the State’s post-conviction procedures.” Here, North Carolina’s statutory procedures for the pursuit of MARs do not expressly allow for a state court motion for rehearing or any further review following denial of a certiorari petition seeking review of the MAR’s denial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422 (providing that “[t]he [state trial] court’s ruling on a [MAR] is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for [direct] appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari” and that “[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals on [MARs] . . . are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise”) (emphasis added).