BURCH v. BRANDON
[…] sexual offense - parental role (and the trial court’s corresponding
jury instructions) concerned whether Petitioner had engaged in
-11-
“vaginal intercourse” with the victims, but that the verdict forms
(and the jury’s resultant guilty verdicts) reflected the issue of
whether Petitioner had committed a “sex offense” against the
victims.
(Id.; Docket Entry 12 at 4-6; see also Docket Entry 5-3
at 21, 25 (indictments), 35-36 (jury instructions), 45, 49 (verdict
forms).)
According
to
Petitioner,
that
distinction
holds
significance, because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) defines “sexual
act” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but
does not include vaginal intercourse.”
(Docket Entry 12 at 5
(emphasis added).) Thus, Petitioner contends that he “was indicted
for
one
crime
but
was
convicted
of
another.”
(Id.)
That
contention falls short.
Petitioner’s instant argument confuses the elements of the
crime in question with the state’s use of an abbreviated title of