HILL v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC. et al
[…] WL 214467, at *2 (“Rule 20(a)(2) does not provide a license to join
multiple defendants into a single lawsuit where the claims against
the defendants are unrelated.”).
Accordingly, the Court denies
Plaintiff’s request to join Allstate as a Defendant.
ii. The NCUDTPA claim
“The FCRA is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to
regulate the consumer reporting industry.”
F.3d 808, 812 (4th Cir. 2010).
Ross v. F.D.I.C., 625
In order to ensure a standard set
of regulations and to avoid a “patchwork system of conflicting
regulations” for the consumer reporting industry, Congress enacted
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b). Id. at 813. Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides
that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws
of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated
under . . . section 1681s–2 of this title, relating to the
responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer
reporting agencies.”
This statute preempts state statutory claims
against those who furnish information to credit reporting agencies.
See Ross, 625 F.3d at 813 (“Because Ross’s NCUDTPA claim seeks to
use § 75–1.1 as a ‘requirement or prohibition’ under North Carolina