PINNACLE BENEFITS GROUP, L.L.C. v. AMERICAN REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] claims.
II.
ANALYSIS
The
Agreement’s
arbitration
clause
provides,
in
relevant
part:
13.
Arbitration
In the event said [sic] of a dispute between the
Parties, ARIC and PBG agree that such dispute
will be resolved by binding arbitration.
Such
arbitration shall be governed by the Rules then
in
effect
of
the
American
Arbitration
Association. . . .
(Doc. 1–1 ¶ 13.)
PBG argues, nevertheless, that because the
Agreement contains an Iowa choice of law clause (id. ¶ 12(e)),
the arbitration clause should be construed to give effect to
Iowa
Statute
§ 679A.1(2)(c),
which
provides
that
“[u]nless
otherwise provided in a separate writing executed by all parties
to
the
contract,
any
claim
sounding
in
tort
whether
or
not
involving a breach of contract” is not covered by an otherwise
5
valid arbitration clause.
“gives
a
rule
of
construction
arbitration clauses.”
concedes
that
its
PBG contends that the Iowa statute
for
the
(Doc. 7 at 8.)
breach
of
plain
meaning
of
Therefore, while PBG
contract
claims
are
subject
to